Gravity Recumbent Elliptical
Brand: TRUE Fitness · Model: GRAVITY-RE · Category: Elliptical
The TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical gives members a seated, step-through total-body workout: an elliptical leg motion with PowerStroke extension, moving arms, 20 seat positions and 30 resistance levels up to 600 watts. At 122 kg it is the lighter of TRUE’s two recumbent ellipticals, with the same 181 kg user limit.
Step-through frame with supported seat
PowerStroke technology for a fuller seated leg extension
30 resistance levels, 40–600 watts
Upper-body, lower-body and total-body modes
181 kg maximum user weight
The TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical merges a standing elliptical’s total-body motion with the comfort of a supportive seat. A front-drive, hybrid self-generating system gives 30 resistance levels from 40 to 600 watts, PowerStroke technology extends the legs further than a recumbent bike, and the step-through frame makes it one of the easiest machines on the floor to use.
Who is this machine for?
The Gravity Recumbent Elliptical suits commercial gyms, hotel and apartment fitness rooms, senior-fitness and rehabilitation settings and community centres where members of every age and ability share the floor. Active Seat Position fits any size user, and the 181 kg maximum user weight covers a broad membership.
Key workout benefits
PowerStroke technology extends the leg through each stroke to engage more of the glutes and hamstrings from a seated position. Upper-body and lower-body isolation modes let users rest the legs while working the arms, or vice versa, and total-body mode works both.
The UNITE consoles add workouts from 5K and 10K to 30:30 intervals, MMA, hill programmes, goals and HRC Cruise Control, with X-Mode, Leg Press and Chest Press Workout Boosters on the 16-inch, 22-inch and LED consoles. Heart rate is read through contact grips.
Build quality and user experience
The seat adjusts through 20 height settings so each user sits at the right distance from the pedals, and oversized soft-grip pedals keep the feet secure. Ergonomic exercise arms give a comfortable hold for the upper-body motion.
The frame is robotically welded heavy-gauge steel, Ecofit asset management lets facilities track usage, and two front transport wheels make repositioning possible.
Space, installation and power
The Gravity Recumbent Elliptical measures 182 × 88 × 142 cm (L × W × H) and weighs 122 kg. Leave about 0.6 m clear beside the seat for stepping through. With the UNITE LED console the machine is self-powered; the touchscreen consoles need a mains socket, which our team arranges before delivery.
Care and maintenance
Wipe the seat, backrest, handles, pedals and console after each session and keep the seat rail and pedal arms free of dust and sweat. Check pedal and handle fasteners monthly. If the motion develops play or noise, or resistance becomes uneven, book a service visit rather than opening the housing.
Why buy from Luxe Fitness?
Luxe Fitness is backed by 28+ years of industry experience through ACME Fitness. We handle delivery, installation, servicing and spare parts across India, and you can see equipment at our showroom at 134/2 KH Road, Shanti Nagar, Bangalore. Warranty runs up to 5 years, with exact terms confirmed for your model.
Frequently asked questions
What is a recumbent elliptical?
A recumbent elliptical is a seated machine whose pedals move in an elliptical path rather than a circle, usually with moving arms. It gives a low-impact, total-body workout with the back supported, which suits older users, heavier users and anyone returning from injury.
What is the difference between the TRUE Gravity and Apex recumbent ellipticals?
Both have PowerStroke, a step-through frame, 20 seat positions, 30 resistance levels up to 600 watts and a 181 kg user limit. The Gravity is the lighter 122 kg model with a fixed seat, while the Apex adds a swivel seat, fingertip resistance controls, footpegs, side steps and MultiGrip handles.
Does the TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical need to be plugged in?
With the UNITE LED console the machine is self-generating and needs no mains socket. The UNITE touchscreen consoles require mains power.
What warranty does the TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical have in India?
Luxe Fitness offers up to 5 years warranty on this machine, covering frame, major moving parts and electronics on separate terms. Ask us for the warranty card for your exact model before purchase.
What is the price of the TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical in India?
Pricing depends on the console option, delivery location and installation needs. Call +91 80 4112 5757 or send an enquiry for a quote.
TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical features
Access and comfort
Step-through frame: Easy entry and exit with no climbing on.
Active Seat Position: 20 height adjustments to fit any size user.
Oversized soft-grip pedals: Secure footing through the elliptical path.
Ergonomic exercise arms: Comfortable grip for the upper-body motion.
Workout
PowerStroke technology: A fuller seated leg extension that engages more muscle.
Upper, lower and total-body modes: Isolate the arms, the legs or work both.
30 resistance levels, 40–600 watts: Front-drive hybrid self-generating system.
Workout Boosters: X-Mode, Leg Press and Chest Press on the 16-inch, 22-inch and LED consoles.
Console and construction
UNITE console options: LED, 10-inch, 16-inch or 22-inch touchscreen with HRC Cruise Control.
Contact heart-rate monitoring: Standard on every console.
Robotically welded heavy-gauge steel frame: With Ecofit asset management and front transport wheels.
Everyday extras: Water bottle holder and reading rack.
TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical specifications
Specification | Details |
|---|---|
Brand and model | TRUE Fitness Gravity Recumbent Elliptical |
Type | Commercial recumbent elliptical |
Drive system | Front drive, hybrid self-generating |
Resistance levels | 30 |
Workload range | 40–600 watts |
Seat | Active Seat Position, 20 height adjustments |
Frame access | Step-through design |
Pedals | Oversized soft-grip pedals |
Exercise arms | Ergonomic handles |
Workout modes | Upper-body isolation, lower-body isolation, total body |
Workout Boosters | X-Mode, Leg Press, Chest Press (UNITE 22", 16" and LED) |
Frame | Robotically welded heavy-gauge steel |
Heart-rate monitoring | Contact grips |
Power | Self-generating (mains required with touchscreen consoles) |
Console options | UNITE LED, 10", 16" or 22" touchscreen |
Asset management | Ecofit |
Accessories | Water bottle holder, reading rack |
Dimensions (L × W × H) | 182 × 88 × 142 cm (72" × 35" × 56") |
Machine weight | 122 kg (268 lb) |
Maximum user weight | 181 kg (400 lb) |
Portability | Two front transport wheels |
Leave about 0.6 m clear beside the seat for stepping through.
TRUE Gravity Recumbent Elliptical documents
The TRUE Fitness spec sheet below covers the Gravity Recumbent Elliptical. For the warranty card for your order, call Luxe Fitness on +91 80 4112 5757 or send an enquiry.
Buy the Gravity Recumbent Elliptical from Luxe Fitness, Bangalore: call 080 4112 5757 or send an enquiry for price, delivery and installation.